How do the Range Rover's features compare with its competitors? Among published figures, the 2026 Range Rover has the most off-road ground clearance (about 11.6 in), a 35.4-in wading depth, and the highest maximum tow rating (up to 8,200 lb, by configuration). It is the only one offered as a plug-in hybrid. The BMW X7, Mercedes-Benz GLS, and Cadillac Escalade start lower in price and seat seven without needing a long-wheelbase body. The Escalade has by far the most cargo space. The Lexus LX matches the Range Rover's full-time 4WD focus with a locking center differential.
Each table covers one category so you can jump straight to what matters to you. Figures are for the 2026 model year. Where a manufacturer publishes a range by trim, the table shows the range or names the trim. Where we could not confirm a figure from a published source, the cell says “Not confirmed” rather than guessing. For a narrative take on who each SUV suits, start with the Range Rover vs. competitors overview.
| Model | Entry trim and price | Top trim and price | Body options |
|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | SE SWB, $113,300 | SV Ultra LWB, $275,000 | Standard wheelbase or long wheelbase |
| BMW X7 | xDrive40i, about $87,500 | ALPINA XB7, $157,550 | Single body |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS | GLS 450 4MATIC, $91,600 | GLS 580 4MATIC, $117,500 | Single body |
| Cadillac Escalade | Base, about $95,500 | Not confirmed (ESV from $96,995) | Escalade or long-body ESV |
| Lexus LX | About $106,500 ($107,950 with $1,450 destination) | Not confirmed | Single body; LX 600 or LX 700h |
| Trim | Standard wheelbase | Long wheelbase |
|---|---|---|
| SE | $113,300 | Not confirmed |
| Autobiography | $159,200 | $179,500 |
| First Edition | $176,700 | $181,400 |
| SV | $219,500 | $245,700 |
| SV Black | $238,900 | $260,900 |
| SV Ultra | $252,800 | $275,000 |
| Model | Powertrain | Horsepower | Torque | Transmission and drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover P400 | 3.0L turbo inline-six, mild hybrid | 395 hp | 406 lb-ft | 8-speed automatic, AWD |
| Range Rover P550e | 3.0L inline-six plug-in hybrid | 543 hp | 590 lb-ft | 8-speed automatic, AWD |
| Range Rover P530 | 4.4L twin-turbo V8 | 523 hp | 553 lb-ft | 8-speed automatic, AWD |
| Range Rover P615 SV | 4.4L twin-turbo V8 | 606 hp | 553 lb-ft | 8-speed automatic, AWD |
| BMW X7 xDrive40i | 3.0L turbo inline-six | 375 hp | 398 lb-ft | 8-speed automatic, xDrive AWD |
| BMW X7 M60i | 4.4L twin-turbo V8 | 523 hp | 553 lb-ft | 8-speed automatic, xDrive AWD |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 | 3.0L turbo inline-six | 375 hp | 369 lb-ft | 9-speed automatic, 4MATIC AWD |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS 580 | 4.0L twin-turbo V8 | 510 hp | Not confirmed | 9-speed automatic, 4MATIC AWD |
| Cadillac Escalade | 6.2L naturally aspirated V8 | 420 hp | 460 lb-ft | 10-speed automatic, 2WD or 4WD |
| Lexus LX 600 | Twin-turbo V6 | 409 hp | 479 lb-ft | 10-speed automatic, full-time 4WD |
| Lexus LX 700h | Twin-turbo V6 hybrid | 457 hp (net combined) | 583 lb-ft | 10-speed automatic, full-time 4WD |
The Range Rover P530 V8 runs 0–60 mph in 4.4 seconds, per Land Rover retailer materials. The Range Rover's gasoline engines require 91-octane premium fuel.
| Model | Electrified option | Electric-only range |
|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | P550e plug-in hybrid; P400 mild hybrid | About 50 miles (P550e; EPA estimates of 48–53 cited by source and trim) |
| BMW X7 | None offered as plug-in | — |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS | None offered as plug-in | — |
| Cadillac Escalade | None (gasoline V8; Escalade IQ is a separate EV model) | — |
| Lexus LX | LX 700h conventional hybrid (no plug); EPA 20 mpg combined vs. 19 for the LX 600 | — |
| Model | Max towing | Configuration the rating applies to |
|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | Up to 8,200 lb | Gasoline six or V8, by configuration (some listed at 7,716 lb); P550e plug-in about 5,500 lb |
| Cadillac Escalade | 8,100 lb | 2WD, 6.2L V8 (ESV: 8,000 lb, 2WD) |
| Lexus LX | 8,000 lb | LX 600 and LX 700h |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS | 7,700 lb | GLS 450 and GLS 580 |
| BMW X7 | 7,500 lb | xDrive40i and M60i with factory hitch |
For a family boat or a mid-size travel trailer headed to a Wisconsin or Michigan lake, the loaded weight often lands well above the empty figure on the spec sheet. Weigh the full rig, and remember that the Range Rover P550e plug-in is rated far lower than the gasoline versions.
| Model | Seating | Cargo behind 3rd row | Cargo behind 2nd row | Max cargo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover SWB | 5 | — | 24.5–31.8 cu ft (varies by powertrain) | Not confirmed |
| Range Rover LWB | 5 or 7 | Not confirmed | Up to 40.7 cu ft (3rd row folded) | 92.9 cu ft |
| BMW X7 | 7, or 6 with captain's chairs | 12.8 cu ft | 48.6 cu ft | 90.4 cu ft |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS | 6 or 7 | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | 84.7 cu ft |
| Cadillac Escalade | 7 or 8 | 25.5 cu ft | Not confirmed | 121.0 cu ft |
| Cadillac Escalade ESV | 7 or 8 | 41.5 cu ft | Not confirmed | 142.8 cu ft |
The BMW X7's third row offers 33.3 in of legroom. For Range Rover buyers who need seven seats, the long-wheelbase body is the only route; the standard-wheelbase model is a five-seater.
| Model | Suspension | Max ground clearance | Wading depth | Off-road systems |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | Standard air suspension, adjustable height | About 11.6 in (off-road height) | 35.4 in | Advanced Terrain Response, Wade Sensing |
| BMW X7 | Standard two-axle adaptive air suspension | About 8.7 in | Not confirmed | xDrive AWD |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS | Air suspension | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | 4MATIC AWD |
| Cadillac Escalade | Body-on-frame; air ride available | About 8.0 in | Not confirmed | 2WD or 4WD |
| Lexus LX | Body-on-frame | About 8.1 in (LX 600) | Not confirmed | Full-time 4WD, locking center differential, crawl control, hill-descent control |
Wading depth and air-suspension ride heights are unchanged between the Range Rover's short- and long-wheelbase bodies, so the extra length of the LWB doesn't cost any water-crossing ability.
| Brand | Basic warranty | Powertrain warranty | Complimentary maintenance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Land Rover | 4 yr/50,000 mi | Within basic warranty | Not standard |
| BMW | 4 yr/50,000 mi | Within basic warranty | 3 yr/36,000 mi (BMW Ultimate Care) |
| Mercedes-Benz | 4 yr/50,000 mi | Within basic warranty | Not standard |
| Cadillac | 4 yr/50,000 mi | 6 yr/70,000 mi | Not standard |
| Lexus | 4 yr/50,000 mi | 6 yr/70,000 mi | First two scheduled visits |
Land Rover owners can plan routine costs with our maintenance schedule guide and service cost estimator. Pre-owned buyers should also compare certified programs; see our Land Rover CPO warranty guide.
A table can't show you how a third row feels or how a cargo figure translates to your stroller and hockey bags. Bring your list to Land Rover Schaumburg, at 920 W Golf Rd, and our team will walk you through any row of this matrix on an actual Range Rover, including the difference between the standard and long wheelbase.
The Range Rover has the highest published maximum in this group, up to 8,200 lb depending on configuration, followed by the Cadillac Escalade at 8,100 lb (2WD), the Lexus LX at 8,000 lb, the Mercedes-Benz GLS at 7,700 lb, and the BMW X7 at 7,500 lb.
The Cadillac Escalade ESV, with up to 142.8 cubic feet behind the front row and 41.5 cubic feet behind the third row. The standard Escalade offers up to 121.0 cubic feet.
About 11.6 inches at its off-road air-suspension height, compared with about 8.7 inches for the BMW X7, 8.1 inches for the Lexus LX 600, and 8.0 inches for the Cadillac Escalade. The Range Rover's wading depth is 35.4 inches.
Only the Range Rover, with the P550e plug-in hybrid rated at 543 hp and roughly 50 miles of EPA-estimated electric range. The Lexus LX 700h is a conventional hybrid that does not plug in.
All five brands offer 4-year/50,000-mile basic coverage. Cadillac and Lexus add 6-year/70,000-mile powertrain coverage, and BMW includes 3 years/36,000 miles of scheduled maintenance through BMW Ultimate Care.
Of the five compared here, yes. The 2026 Range Rover starts at $113,300, and SV Ultra long-wheelbase models reach $275,000. The BMW X7 starts at about $87,500 and the Mercedes-Benz GLS at $91,600, before destination fees.
Sources: Range Rover USA models and specifications; U.S. News and Cars.com 2026 Range Rover specifications; Land Rover Grand Rapids 2026 Range Rover FAQ; BMW USA, Edmunds, and TowingSpecs (X7); Mercedes-Benz USA, TrueCar, and U.S. News (GLS); Cadillac, GM Authority, and Kelley Blue Book (Escalade); Lexus.com and Lexus retailer materials (LX); U.S. News warranty reporting. “Not confirmed” means we did not confirm that figure from a published source. It is not a claim that the vehicle lacks the feature. Specifications reflect the 2026 model year as published in September 2026 and can change.