Phone 847-252-7800
Luxury SUV Comparisons · Hub Guide

Range Rover vs. Competitors: How the Flagship Luxury SUV Stacks Up

BMW X7, Mercedes-Benz GLS, Cadillac Escalade, Lexus LX: every full-size luxury SUV claims the top spot. Here is how the Range Rover actually compares on power, capability, space, price, and ownership, using published manufacturer figures, so you can decide which one fits the way you drive.

Quick Answer

How does the Range Rover compare to other luxury SUVs? The Range Rover is the most expensive of the five full-size luxury SUVs compared here, and among published figures it has the most off-road clearance (about 11.6 in vs. 8.0–8.7 in for the Escalade, LX, and X7) and a 35.4-in wading depth. It tows up to 8,200 lb depending on configuration, on par with the Cadillac Escalade and Lexus LX, and it is the only one offered as a plug-in hybrid, with roughly 50 miles of electric range. The BMW X7, Mercedes-Benz GLS, and Escalade win on entry price, third-row space, and standard seven-passenger seating. The Lexus LX rivals the Range Rover on rugged four-wheel-drive hardware.

11.6 in Off-road ground clearance
35.4 in Wading depth
606 hp Output, P615 SV
$113,300 Starting MSRP, SE SWB

The Full-Size Luxury SUV Field at a Glance

These are the Range Rover’s closest full-size rivals. The table uses each model's headline figures for the 2026 model year. For the complete row-by-row breakdown (powertrains, dimensions, off-road hardware, tech, and warranty), use our feature-by-feature luxury comparison matrix.

2026 model-year headline figures from manufacturer and major automotive research sources (see source note). Prices are starting MSRP before destination fees and vary by configuration.
Model Starting MSRP Top output Max towing Seating Standout trait
Range Rover $113,300 (SE SWB) 606 hp (P615 SV V8) Up to 8,200 lb (by configuration) 5 (SWB) or 7 (LWB) Off-road hardware plus plug-in hybrid option
BMW X7 About $87,500 523 hp (M60i V8) 7,500 lb 6 or 7 Sharp on-road handling, usable third row
Mercedes-Benz GLS $91,600 (GLS 450) 510 hp (GLS 580) 7,700 lb 6 or 7 Quiet, comfort-first cabin
Cadillac Escalade About $95,500 420 hp (6.2L V8) 8,100 lb (2WD) 7 or 8 Largest cargo space, ESV long-body option
Lexus LX About $106,500 457 hp (LX 700h hybrid) 8,000 lb Up to 7 Full-time 4WD with locking center differential

Rival by Rival: Where Each One Wins

No single SUV in this class is best at everything. Each rival is built around a different idea of luxury. That idea matters more to your decision than any one spec.

Range Rover

  • Air suspension raises to about 11.6 in of clearance off-road, with 35.4 in of wading depth
  • Engines run from the 395-hp P400 six through the 543-hp, 590-lb-ft P550e plug-in hybrid to 523-hp and 606-hp V8s
  • Tows up to 8,200 lb depending on configuration; the P550e plug-in is rated around 5,500 lb
  • Short- or long-wheelbase bodies; seven seats require the LWB
  • Highest starting price of the group, climbing past $250,000 in SV trims
  • Best for: buyers who want flagship luxury plus real snow, water, and trail ability

BMW X7

  • 375-hp inline-six (xDrive40i) or 523-hp V8 (M60i)
  • Standard adaptive air suspension, about 8.7 in of ground clearance
  • Third row offers 33.3 in of legroom; 90.4 cu ft of cargo space with rows folded
  • Three years/36,000 miles of BMW Ultimate Care scheduled maintenance
  • Best for: a sporty-driving daily seven-seater

Mercedes-Benz GLS

  • 375-hp GLS 450 or 510-hp twin-turbo V8 GLS 580
  • Tows up to 7,700 lb
  • The GLS 450 starts at $91,600, about $21,700 below a Range Rover SE
  • Tuned for a hushed, road-focused ride rather than trail work
  • Best for: the quietest, most road-focused cabin

Cadillac Escalade

  • Naturally aspirated 420-hp 6.2L V8 with a 10-speed automatic
  • 25.5 to 121.0 cu ft of cargo space; the ESV stretches that to 142.8 cu ft
  • 4-year/50,000-mile basic and 6-year/70,000-mile powertrain warranty
  • Body-on-frame truck roots, so less on-road agility
  • Best for: maximum space and up to eight seats

Lexus LX

  • 409-hp LX 600 or 457-hp LX 700h hybrid
  • Full-time 4WD with a locking center differential, crawl control, and hill-descent control
  • Tows 8,000 lb
  • 6-year/70,000-mile powertrain coverage
  • Best for: body-on-frame durability with rugged 4WD hardware

Where the Range Rover Leads, and Where It Doesn't

The Range Rover's case is breadth. No other vehicle in this group pairs a limousine-grade cabin with 35.4 in of wading depth and Terrain Response. It is also the only one with a plug-in hybrid option. The P550e combines a 3.0L six with an electric motor for 543 hp, and published EPA estimates put its electric-only range at roughly 50 miles, depending on source and trim. That covers the roughly 30-mile drive from Schaumburg to the Loop one way, or a typical round trip within the northwest suburbs, on electricity alone. Our Range Rover PHEV ownership guide covers charging and real-world use in detail.

The honest trade-offs are price and packaging. The Range Rover starts above every rival here, and seven-passenger seating requires the long-wheelbase body. An Escalade or X7 gives a family of six or seven more third-row space for less money. If maximum cargo space is the priority, the Escalade ESV is in a class of its own.

At the top of the range the comparison set changes. A Range Rover SV above $200,000 is no longer cross-shopped against an X7 or GLS 450. Its peers are ultra-luxury SUVs such as the Bentley Bentayga, Mercedes-Maybach GLS, and Rolls-Royce Cullinan, where bespoke personalization matters more than any spec sheet. This guide focuses on the mainstream full-size flagships most Range Rover buyers compare.

Choose the Range Rover if…

  • You want real off-road and deep-water ability without giving up a flagship cabin
  • A plug-in hybrid with meaningful electric range fits your commute
  • You tow a boat or camper in the 7,000–8,000-lb range (gasoline six or V8, not the P550e)
  • You value a choice of wheelbase and a deep bespoke SV catalog

Look harder at a rival if…

  • You carry six or seven people every day and want the lowest entry price
  • Maximum cargo volume matters more than capability (Escalade ESV)
  • You prefer included scheduled maintenance (BMW Ultimate Care)
  • Your driving never leaves pavement and a sportier chassis appeals (X7 M60i)

Go Deeper: Head-to-Head Comparisons

This page is the hub for our luxury SUV comparisons. When you narrow the list to two vehicles, the dedicated head-to-heads go further than a summary can:

Ownership Costs Beyond the Sticker

Purchase price is only part of the comparison. Maintenance, fuel, and how much of your driving can run on electricity all shift what each SUV costs to live with. The full warranty table is in the comparison matrix; in short, all five carry 4-year/50,000-mile basic coverage, and Cadillac and Lexus add 6-year/70,000-mile powertrain coverage.

Maintenance

  • BMW includes 3 years/36,000 miles of scheduled maintenance (Ultimate Care)
  • Lexus covers the first two scheduled visits
  • Land Rover, Mercedes-Benz, and Cadillac maintenance is pay-as-you-go; our maintenance schedule guide and service cost estimator help you budget

Fuel

  • Every gasoline Range Rover requires 91-octane premium
  • The Lexus LX 700h hybrid is EPA-rated at 20 mpg combined, the LX 600 at 19 mpg

Electric miles

  • The Range Rover P550e is the only plug-in here, with roughly 50 miles of electric range
  • Charged at home, weekday driving within that range uses no gasoline
  • Its trade-off is a lower tow rating, around 5,500 lb

If you are switching from an X7, GLS, Escalade, or LX, our trade-in valuation guide explains what drives your current SUV's value and how Illinois' trade-in tax credit affects the math.

Expert Tips for Cross-Shopping Luxury SUVs

  • Compare equivalent powertrains, not base prices. A base Range Rover SE runs the 395-hp six. The fair comparison is an X7 xDrive40i or GLS 450, not a V8 flagship.
  • Sit in the third row yourself. If seven seats matter, the Range Rover requires the long wheelbase. Test it back-to-back with an X7 or Escalade using the people who will actually ride there.
  • Match the towing rating to your real trailer. Maximum ratings often apply to specific engines or drivetrains. The Range Rover's up-to-8,200-lb rating depends on configuration (some are listed at 7,716 lb, and the P550e at about 5,500 lb), and the Escalade's 8,100-lb figure is for 2WD.
  • Confirm where you'll charge before choosing the P550e. The plug-in only pays off if it's plugged in. Check whether you can install a charger at home or charge at work before paying for the hybrid powertrain.
  • Drive them on the same roads. Book test drives close together and include a stretch of rough pavement. Ride quality differences show up fastest on broken winter-worn asphalt.

Comparing Luxury SUVs in the Northwest Suburbs

If you're weighing a Range Rover against a rival, a same-day back-to-back drive is the fastest way to settle it. Land Rover Schaumburg, at 920 W Golf Rd, can set up a Range Rover in the configuration you're weighing, SWB or LWB, six-cylinder, plug-in hybrid, or V8, and walk you through how it lines up against the rival on your list.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the Range Rover's main competitors?

The Range Rover's closest full-size competitors are the BMW X7, Mercedes-Benz GLS, Cadillac Escalade, and Lexus LX. Each is a three-row-capable luxury SUV in a similar price band, though the Range Rover starts higher than all of them.

Is the Range Rover better than the BMW X7?

It depends on priorities. The Range Rover offers more off-road clearance, a tow rating of up to 8,200 lb depending on configuration, and a plug-in hybrid option. The BMW X7 costs less, seats seven as standard, and includes three years of scheduled maintenance. Our Range Rover vs. BMW X7 comparison covers the details.

Which luxury SUV is best for families that need seven seats?

For daily seven-passenger use, the BMW X7 and Cadillac Escalade are the simplest fits. The X7 seats seven as standard with 33.3 inches of third-row legroom, and the Escalade seats seven or eight with 25.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row. The Range Rover seats seven only in its long-wheelbase body.

Does the Range Rover have a third row?

Yes, but only in the long-wheelbase body, which is available with seven seats. The standard-wheelbase Range Rover seats five.

Is there a plug-in hybrid Range Rover?

Yes. The Range Rover P550e is a plug-in hybrid with 543 hp. Published EPA estimates put its electric-only range at roughly 50 miles, varying slightly by source and trim.

How much does a 2026 Range Rover cost compared with rivals?

The 2026 Range Rover starts at $113,300 for the SE standard wheelbase and climbs past $250,000 for SV trims. The BMW X7 starts at about $87,500, the Mercedes-Benz GLS at $91,600, the Cadillac Escalade at about $95,500, and the Lexus LX at about $106,500, all before destination fees.

Sources: Range Rover USA models and specifications (pricing, powertrains, seating); U.S. News and Cars.com 2026 Range Rover specs (horsepower, cargo); Land Rover Grand Rapids 2026 Range Rover FAQ (towing, 0–60, fuel requirement); BMW USA and Edmunds (X7); Mercedes-Benz USA and TrueCar (GLS); Cadillac and GM Authority (Escalade); Lexus.com (LX); U.S. News and manufacturer warranty pages (coverage). Figures reflect the 2026 model year as published in September 2026 and can change. Confirm current pricing and equipment with our sales team.

Land Rover Schaumburg 42.049325, -88.1038908.