Is the Range Rover better than the BMW X7? For buyers who want the most capable luxury SUV, the Range Rover is the stronger choice. It tows more (up to 8,200 lb by configuration vs. 7,500 lb), has far greater off-road ground clearance (about 11.6 in vs. 8.7 in), and offers a plug-in hybrid with roughly 50 miles of electric range. The BMW X7 is the better value for a family that needs seven seats every day. It starts about $25,000 lower, seats seven as standard, and includes three years of scheduled maintenance.
| Spec | Range Rover | BMW X7 |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $113,300 (SE SWB) | About $87,500 (xDrive40i) |
| Top-trim price | $275,000 (SV Ultra LWB) | $157,550 (ALPINA XB7) |
| Six-cylinder engine | P400: 395 hp, 406 lb-ft | xDrive40i: 375 hp, 398 lb-ft |
| V8 engine | P530: 523 hp, 553 lb-ft; P615 SV: 606 hp, 553 lb-ft | M60i: 523 hp, 553 lb-ft |
| Plug-in hybrid | P550e: 543 hp, about 50 mi electric range | Not offered |
| Max towing | Up to 8,200 lb by configuration; P550e about 5,500 lb | 7,500 lb |
| Seating | 5 (SWB) or 7 (LWB) | 7 standard, 6 with captain's chairs |
| Ground clearance | About 11.6 in (off-road height) | About 8.7 in |
| Wading depth | 35.4 in | Not confirmed |
| Max cargo | 92.9 cu ft (LWB) | 90.4 cu ft |
| Basic warranty | 4 yr/50,000 mi | 4 yr/50,000 mi |
| Included maintenance | Not standard | 3 yr/36,000 mi (BMW Ultimate Care) |
Want the X7 and Range Rover alongside the Mercedes-Benz GLS, Cadillac Escalade, and Lexus LX? The feature-by-feature luxury comparison matrix puts all five in one set of tables.
The fairest comparison pairs like with like. At the six-cylinder level, the Range Rover P400's 3.0L turbo inline-six with mild-hybrid assist makes 395 hp and 406 lb-ft, a small edge over the X7 xDrive40i's 375 hp and 398 lb-ft. At the V8 level they tie exactly: the Range Rover P530 and the X7 M60i both make 523 hp and 553 lb-ft from a 4.4L twin-turbo V8. Land Rover retailer materials put the P530 at 4.4 seconds from 0 to 60 mph.
Two options have no BMW equivalent. The P550e plug-in hybrid makes 543 hp and covers roughly 50 miles on electricity alone, depending on source and trim. The P615 SV's 606 hp sits above anything in the regular X7 lineup; BMW's answer at that level is the ALPINA XB7. If a plug-in is on your list, the Range Rover PHEV vs. BMW X5 comparison covers BMW's closest electrified alternative.
Both SUVs have standard air suspension and all-wheel drive, but they are tuned for different jobs. The X7's two-axle adaptive air suspension targets on-road composure, with about 8.7 in of ground clearance. The Range Rover's air suspension lifts to about 11.6 in in its off-road setting. Advanced Terrain Response adapts the drivetrain to surfaces like snow, mud, and sand, and Wade Sensing helps the driver through water up to 35.4 in deep.
For most Schaumburg owners that capability is less about trails and more about February: unplowed side streets and deep slush at the end of a driveway. The towing gap matters in summer, when 7,500 lb versus 8,200 lb can decide whether a larger boat is within a comfortable margin.
This is the X7's strongest argument. Every X7 has a third row, with 33.3 in of legroom, and it seats seven as standard or six with second-row captain's chairs. Cargo space runs 12.8 cu ft behind the third row, 48.6 cu ft behind the second, and 90.4 cu ft with both rows folded.
The Range Rover asks you to choose. The standard wheelbase seats five. Seven seats require the long wheelbase, which starts higher in price but adds rear-cabin length; it offers up to 40.7 cu ft with the third row folded and 92.9 cu ft with all rear seats flat. For a family of five that occasionally carries two more, the LWB works well. For a family that fills seven seats on every school run, the X7 is the simpler, cheaper fit.
| Configuration | Seats | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Range Rover SWB | 5 | Couples and families of up to five; easiest to park |
| Range Rover LWB | 5 or 7 | Rear-seat comfort, occasional third-row use |
| BMW X7 (bench) | 7 | Daily seven-passenger use |
| BMW X7 (captain's chairs) | 6 | Easier third-row access, older kids |
Both cabins are flagship-grade, so the differences come down to how each brand presents its technology. The X7 combines a 12.3-in instrument cluster and a 14.9-in touchscreen in one curved display running BMW Operating System 8.5, controlled by touch, voice, or the iDrive rotary controller. The Range Rover uses a 13.1-in Pivi Pro touchscreen that sits separately from its digital driver display. Range Rovers with Pivi Pro also receive software-over-the-air updates.
| Feature | Range Rover | BMW X7 |
|---|---|---|
| Central touchscreen | 13.1-in Pivi Pro | 14.9-in, part of one curved display |
| Driver display | Digital, separate from the touchscreen | 12.3-in, part of one curved display |
| Operating system | Pivi Pro with over-the-air updates | BMW Operating System 8.5 |
On sticker price the X7 wins clearly. The xDrive40i starts around $87,500 against $113,300 for a Range Rover SE. Even the X7's top-of-line ALPINA XB7 at $157,550 costs less than a Range Rover Autobiography at $159,200. The Range Rover's range extends much higher, through SV, SV Black, and SV Ultra trims up to $275,000, for buyers who want its bespoke personalization.
Both carry a 4-year/50,000-mile new-vehicle limited warranty. BMW adds three years/36,000 miles of Ultimate Care scheduled maintenance, while Range Rover maintenance is paid as you go. Our Land Rover maintenance schedule guide lays out what those visits involve. If you are trading in a current X7 or another luxury SUV, your trade equity and Illinois' trade-in tax credit lower the out-of-pocket cost of whichever you choose. Our trade-in valuation guide explains what drives that number.
If seven seats are a daily need, weigh the X7 against a Range Rover LWB with seven seats. If five covers you, the SWB Range Rover is the natural comparison.
Add the trailer, gear, and fuel. Anything near 7,500 lb leaves little margin in the X7. The Range Rover's gasoline versions are rated up to 8,200 lb by configuration, but the P550e plug-in is rated far lower, at about 5,500 lb.
If most of your weekday driving fits the P550e's electric range and you can charge at home, the plug-in changes the running-cost picture.
Ride and cabin quiet are subjective. Drive them back to back on the same rough pavement to feel the difference.
If the X7 is also on your list, we encourage driving both on the same afternoon. Bring your list of questions, and if you tow, your trailer's weight. Our team at 920 W Golf Rd can set up a Range Rover in the configuration you're comparing, SWB or LWB, six-cylinder, plug-in hybrid, or V8.
It is better for capability. The Range Rover tows up to 8,200 lb by configuration vs. 7,500 lb, reaches about 11.6 in of off-road ground clearance vs. 8.7 in, and offers a plug-in hybrid. The BMW X7 is better value for daily seven-passenger use, starting about $25,000 lower with seven seats standard and three years of included maintenance.
The Range Rover. The 2026 Range Rover starts at $113,300, while the 2026 BMW X7 starts at about $87,500. At the top end, the Range Rover SV Ultra LWB reaches $275,000, and the ALPINA XB7 is $157,550.
Only in the long-wheelbase version, which is available with seven seats. The standard-wheelbase Range Rover seats five. Every BMW X7 has a third row and seats seven, or six with captain's chairs.
The Range Rover. Its gasoline six and V8 versions are rated up to 8,200 lb depending on configuration, while the P550e plug-in hybrid is rated about 5,500 lb. The BMW X7 is rated at 7,500 lb with the factory hitch.
Yes. The Range Rover P530 and the BMW X7 M60i both produce 523 hp from a 4.4L twin-turbo V8. The Range Rover also offers the 606-hp P615 in SV trims.
No. The 2026 BMW X7 is offered with a six-cylinder or a V8. The Range Rover P550e is a plug-in hybrid with 543 hp and roughly 50 miles of EPA-estimated electric range.
Sources: Range Rover USA models and specifications; BMW USA X7 overview; Edmunds and U.S. News 2026 X7 and Range Rover specifications; Land Rover Grand Rapids 2026 Range Rover FAQ (towing, 0–60, cargo); BMW retailer materials (X7 ground clearance, seating); U.S. News warranty reporting. Figures reflect the 2026 model year as published in September 2026 and can change. Confirm current pricing with our sales team.